Sunday Bird’s Eye View Schedule for 4/8

THU 4/5 (1:15PM) — Final schedule for this Sun 4/8 is below. The 430,530p games at ISAH we had no other timeslots (Braves, Elite possibly out of timeframe). The rest of the schedule and byes have been explained previously.

THU 4/5 (10:00AM) — Due to tipoff timeframe request and the fact that PHHS is only avail 3p+ on 4/8 and 5p+ on 4/15, we have to move the Wii/BBOF game from SJ to SF. Let’s let things settle down a little, but for now ISAH starts at mid-morning, BCRC first set at midday, second set evening, and PHHS obviously after 3p. Scroll down.

WED 4/4 (8:45PM) — Remember to check the latest Playoff Brackets, division by division. Here are the teams and divisions that will be taking a bye this Sun 4/8…

6ft-osf Last LB Game: #5 Below The Rim 6FT at #1 Eagles
6ft-osf Championship: Winner-BTR6/Eagl at #2 Pure Supremacy
aaa-sf Last LB Game: #6 Stunners at #4 Jumpmen
aaa-sf Championship: Winner-Stnr/Jump at #3 Problems
aaa-oak Championship: Winner-Colo/HpsQ at #4 Kurruption AAA
oak-pm Repeat Champ: #8 SpaceJams (OAK) at #4 Straight Gunnin — hopefully capts come up with a solution for 4/15

Here are the games that will happen. They are not in chronological order yet…

SCHEDULING ISSUES FOR 4/8
READ POSTS ABOVE

SPECIAL REQ FOR 4/8 (see MSR page)
a/r-sj Wii =10a-3p
a/r-sj BBOF <1p

BYES FOR 4/8 (*-natural, see roadmap)
SEE LIST ABOVE

DOUBLEHEADERS FOR 4/8
MANY TEAMS IN LOSERS BRACKET, CHECK TO SEE IF YOUR GAME HAS AN “A” OR “B”, e.g. “p3a-LB: X at Y”

AVOID THESE OVERLAPS FOR 4/8
AL/NL AshF | aaa-osf Rack (M.Salamin) ELIM
AL/NL Und | a/r-oak Sole (T.Xiong) ELIM
aaa-osf Prod | a/r-sf Next (D.Chen, Q.Wu) ELIM
aaa-osf KurA | a/r-oak Sole (D.Lew) ELIM
aaa-osf Jump | 6ft-osf Eagl (N.Ramos) BYE
a/r-sf Htnk | AL/NL AshF (RT) ELIM
a/r-sf WlvA | sf-pm ASNG (K.Neri)
a/r-oak Sole | rec-o+ Pure (R.Lam) ELIM
oak-am Hfty | oak-pm IngB (3 players) ELIM

NOTES: If you see blank rows in the table below, there are errors; if so, please disregard the table and email me immediately.
All games in bold cannot be moved/swapped.
Date Tipoff Gym Div Matchup pref1 pref2
4/8 10:30am ISAH a/r-sf- Last LB Game: #3 Wolverines A/R at #1 Blazers 11a-5p 11a-2p
4/8 11:30am ISAH a/r-sj- p3-WB: #6 Wii Not Fit at #1 Basketballs Of Fury (10a-3p) (<1p)
4/8 12:30pm ISAH a/r-sf+ p3-WB: #5 SF Warriors A/R at #2 The Fam 10a-5p 9a–2p
4/8 1:30pm ISAH a/r-sf- Championship: Winner-WlvA/Blzr at #2 Heatonkees [11a-2p] 11a-2p
4/8 2:30pm ISAH rec-sf- Repeat Champ: #5 Hapa at #1 Rothstein Kass 1p–6p 9a–2p
4/8 3:30pm ISAH rec-sf+ Last LB Game: #4 Elite (SF) at #3 All Show No Go 10a-4p 1p–p-
4/8 4:30pm ISAH a/r-sf+ p3b-LB: #7 Full Tilt at #4 Braves 12p-5p 11a-3p
4/8 5:30pm ISAH rec-sf+ Championship: Winner-ESF/ASNG at #7 Boogie Down Eagles [1p-4p] 9a–p-
4/8 12:30pm BCRC rec-o+ Repeat Champ: #9 LaoRu (+) at #6 Cereal Killers 1p–6p 10a-1p
4/8 1:30pm BCRC oak-am Repeat Champ: #3 WWWD at #1 Throwing Up Bricks 10a-1p 10a-3p
4/8 7:00pm BCRC AL/NL Last LB Game: #5 BluePrint at #2 Trybe 3p–7p
4/8 8:00pm BCRC aaa-oak Last LB Game: #7 Colossal at #2 HoopsQuad 1p–7p 5p–5p
4/8 9:00pm BCRC AL/NL Championship: Winner-BluP/Tryb at #1 Rangers [3p-7p] 3p–7p
4/8 3:30pm PHHS a/r-sj+ Repeat Champ: #7 Beast Mode (SJ) at #3 Anklebreakers 4p–p- 3p–8p


ISAH = ISA High School, enter back pkg lot at 19th St and Carolina, SF (going to front of school no good)
BHPY = Bayview Hunters Point YMCA, 1601 Lane St, SF (arrive early as rear parking lot gate is closed)
BGCE = Boys & Girls Club Excelsior, 163 London: arrive early to find street parking.
SSFM/SSFX = South San Francisco HS Main and Aux gyms, 400 B St, South San Francisco: park in lot off El Camino and Ponderosa. Walk through school gate entrance and veer left, take sidewalk towards gym structure.
OCHS = O’Connell High School, 20th St betw Harrison & Folsom: enter side entrance on 20th St, if the parking lot gate is available, park away from the construction and nearest to soccer field, if the parking lot is closed then find street parking.
MDLS = Mission Dolores School, 455 Church Street (16th St), SF: enter black gated parking lot next to Children’s Council Building


PHHS = Piedmont Hills High School, 1377 Piedmont Rd, San Jose: use or walk to backlot by portables
AHHS = Andrew Hill High School, 3200 Senter Rd, SJ: park in large lot, gym is on left side towards the back, walk thru yellow pillars
WHSM = Wilcox High School (main gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: main gym is on left side of campus, park in side spaces next to gym or large parking lot.
WHSX = Wilcox High School (aux gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: park in lot, aux gym is accessible thru middle walkway between locker room and glass-window cafeteria, then a bit past swimming pool
JLHS = James Lick High School, 57 North White Rd, San Jose


BCRC = Bushrod Rec Center, 560 59th St. off Telegraph (not Shattuck!), Oakland (near Berkeley)
WKRC = Willie Keyes Community Rec Center (fka Poplar), 3131 Union Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
TFRC = Tassafaronga Rec Center, 975 85th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
IJRC = Ira Jinkins Rec Center, 9175 Edes Ave, Oakland