Sunday Bird’s Eye View Schedule for 12/4

THU 12/1 (10:45AM) — Below is the final schedule, which is basically the same as the draft yesterday, but tipoff times filled in. Here are the issues…

  • BGCE is not available in SF.
  • All of the early games at ISAH were shifted 1 hour earlier by necessity and balance of timeframes.
  • P2W early game outweighed by majority of early timeframes from other teams in bracket.
  • Ed O’Banners vs Prodigy 3p midpoint rule.
  • 2nd game for winner of It’s In There vs Main Event is at WKRC. Also 1st game 3p midpoint rule.
  • Purple Haze early game outweighed by majority of early timeframes from other teams in bracket.
  • FortuneCrew 330p midpoint rule.
  • Shohoku-Hibachi 430p split diff.
  • Hype auto-forfeit to Pure in rec-o+ due to non-payment of ref fees for forfeit last round.
  • K.Saeturn overlap unavoidable. (Sqad/IIT)

WED 11/30 (1:30PM) — Here’s the first draft for this Sun 12/4, in probable chronological order. ISAH games will probably start a little earlier than you’d like, just so we can fit everyone onto the schedule, as we do not have BGCE available as an SF site. BCRC is all day, while WKRC and PHHS both open in the mid-afternoon.

I’ll try to update all the brackets as soon as possible. Thanks to Freddie for doing the brunt of the playoff bracket updating.

SPECIAL REQ FOR 12/4 (see MSR page)
12/4 aaa-sj SJHA >5p
12/4 6ft-sj SJH6 >5p
12/4 aaa-p Purp >530p

BYES FOR 12/4 (*-natural, see roadmap)
– Nothing major (playoffs continue)

DOUBLEHEADERS FOR 12/4
– Check the schedule for an “a” or “b” (e.g., “playoffs2a” means there is probably a “2b” doubleheader)

SCHEDULING ISSUES FOR 12/4
– Stay tuned.

AVOID THESE OVERLAPS FOR 12/4
aaa-sj Shoh | a/r-sj GSCC (I.Liu) ELIM
aaa-sj Shoh | 6ft-sj BmSJ (S.Chang)
aaa-e Mar | aaa-p Colo (K.Ho, N.Vu) ELIM
aaa-p Kurr | 6ft-oak SS6F (A.Aquino) ELIM
aaa-p Colo | a/r-oak SSAR (T.Xiong) ELIM
aaa-p Colo | a/r-oak IIT (T.Mai) ELIM
aaa-p Fran | rec-o- Hfty (C.Saechao) ELIM
6ft-sj SJB | a/r-sj GKid (M.Nguyen) ELIM
6ft-oak Sqad | a/r-oak IIT (K.Saeturn)
6ft-oak SS6F | a/r-oak SSAR (D.Lew)
6ft-oak Sqad | rec+ Lao (R.Khean, JV)
6ft-sf Prod | a/r-sf P2W (B.Nakano)
6ft-sf Prod | rec-o+ Hype (T.Tran) ELIM
a/r-sf WvAR | rec-sf ASNG (3 players) ELIM
rec-o+ Lao | rec-o- Aces (O.Lovanh) ELIM
rec-o+ TmCh | rec-o- Drm (F.Kwong)
Secondary overlaps
6ft-oak Sqad | rec+ TmCh (N.Mali)

NOTE: If you see blank rows in the table below, there are errors; if so, please disregard the table and email me immediately. All games in bold cannot be moved/swapped.

Date Tipoff Gym Div Matchup pref1 pref2
12/4 10:00am ISAH a/r-sf p3a-LB: #4 The Fam at #2 Braves 9a–2p 11a-4p
12/4 11:00am ISAH a/r-sf p3a-LB: #6 Full Tilt at #1 P2W 12p-5p 2p–2p
12/4 12:00pm ISAH rec-sf Last LB Game: #6 All Show No Go at #5 Elite (SF) 1p–p- 9a–3p
12/4 1:00pm ISAH a/r-sf p3b-LB: Winner-Fam/Brvs at Winner-Tilt/P2W [11a-3p] [2p-5p]
12/4 2:00pm ISAH rec-sf Championship: Winner-ASNG-ESF at #1 Boom (SF) [1p-3p] 9a–1p
12/4 3:00pm ISAH 6ft-sf Repeat Champ: #2 Ed O’Banners at #1 Prodigy 12p-7p 9a–2p
12/4 4:00pm ISAH aaa-sf Last LB Game: #4 TorrCats at #1 Problems (1p-9p) 10a-2p
12/4 5:00pm ISAH a/r-sf p3-WB: #5 Sonics at #3 Stun Guns 9a–5p 2p–8p
12/4 6:00pm ISAH aaa-sf Regional Champ: Winner-Torr/Prob at #6 BCL East All-Stars [1p-2p] 9a–6p
12/4 9:00am BCRC rec-o- Last LB Game: #4 Dream at #2 Warriors-Rec 9a–2p 9a–2p
12/4 10:00am BCRC aaa-p p3a-LB: #7 Franchize at #4 Grey Goose 10a-2p 10a-3p
12/4 11:00am BCRC rec-o- Championship: Winner-Drm/Warr at #9 Kryptonite [9a-2p] 10a-2p
12/4 12:00pm BCRC aaa-p p3a-LB: #5 Purple Haze at #2 Kurruption (>530p) 12p-5p
12/4 1:00pm BCRC rec-o+ p3-WB: #6 Lights Out at #4 Team China 1p–7p 1p–7p
12/4 2:00pm BCRC aaa-p p3b-LB: Winner-Fran/Grey at Winner-Purp/Kurr [10a-3p] [530p]
12/4 3:00pm BCRC a/r-oak p3a-LB: #5 It’s In There at #3 Main Event 4p–p- 12p-5p
12/4 4:00pm BCRC aaa-p p3-WB: #3 Hoop Squad at #1 Dragon 4p–p- 9a–4p
12/4 5:00pm BCRC 6ft-oak Repeat Champ: #4 Dream 6FT at #1 Sqad Up 3p–7p 12p-6p
12/4 6:00pm BCRC aaa-e Last LB Game: #4 Marin at #2 Out Of Retirement 4p–p- 12p-1p,>6p
12/4 7:00pm BCRC rec-o+ p3a-LB: #5 Tone Team at #2 Lao Ru PM 6p–p- 3p–p-
12/4 8:00pm BCRC aaa-e Championship: Winner-Mrn/OOR at #1 Purefoods [>6p] 3p–8p
12/4 9:00pm BCRC rec + p3b-LB: Winner-Tone/LaoR at #1 Purefoods [3p-9p] 3p–8p
12/4 3:00pm WKRC a/r-oak p3a-LB: #6 Whatever at #4 Undrafted 12p-6p 12p-5p
12/4 4:00pm WKRC a/r-oak p3-WB: #2 That’s What She Said at #1 Sole Supremacy A/R 2p–7p 2p–7p
12/4 5:00pm WKRC a/r-oak p3b-LB: Winner-Wtvr/Udft at Winner-IIT/Main [12p-5p] [3p-5p]
12/4 2:30pm PHHS a/r-sj p3-WB: #2 Garage Kids at #1 Murkery Basketball 12p-p- 10a-p-
12/4 3:30pm PHHS a/r-sj p3b-LB: #7 River Of Life Christian Church at #3 FortuneCrew 4p–p- 10a-2p
12/4 4:30pm PHHS aaa-sj Championship: #3 Shohoku at #1 SJ Hibachi AAA 10a-4p (>5p)
12/4 5:30pm PHHS 6ft-sj Repeat Champ: #4 Booom (SJ) at #1 San Jose Hibachi 6FT 3p–8p (>5p)

ISAH = ISA High School, enter back pkg lot at 19th St and Carolina, SF (going to front of school no good)
BGCE = Boys & Girls Club Excelsior, 163 London: arrive early to find street parking.
SSFM/SSFX = South San Francisco HS Main and Aux gyms, 400 B St, South San Francisco: park in lot off El Camino and Ponderosa. Walk through school gate entrance and veer left, take sidewalk towards gym structure.
OCHS = O’Connell High School, 20th St betw Harrison & Folsom: enter side entrance on 20th St, if the parking lot gate is available, park away from the construction and nearest to soccer field, if the parking lot is closed then find street parking.
MDLS = Mission Dolores School, 455 Church Street (16th St), SF: enter black gated parking lot next to Children’s Council Building


PHHS = Piedmont Hills High School, 1377 Piedmont Rd, San Jose: use or walk to backlot by portables
AHHS = Andrew Hill High School, 3200 Senter Rd, San Jose: park in large lot, gym is on left side towards the back, walk thru yellow pillars
WHSM = Wilcox High School (main gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: main gym is on left side of campus, park in side spaces next to gym or large parking lot.
WHSX = Wilcox High School (aux gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: park in lot, aux gym is accessible thru middle walkway between locker room and glass-window cafeteria, then a bit past swimming pool
JLHS = James Lick High School, 57 North White Rd, San Jose


BCRC = Bushrod Rec Center, 560 59th St. off Telegraph (not Shattuck!), Oakland (near Berkeley)
WKRC = Willie Keyes Community Rec Center (fka Poplar), 3131 Union Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
TFRC = Tassafaronga Rec Center, 975 85th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
IJRC = Ira Jinkins Rec Center, 9175 Edes Ave, Oakland