Sunday Bird’s Eye View Schedule for 10/9

THU 10/6 (12:00PM) — The schedule for this Sun 10/9 below is now final and checked for scorekeeping staff and overlaps. Please note, there are FIVE teams that are playing doubleheader makeup games this Sunday!

Incidentally all the roadmaps have been posted. You merely need to goto the homepage of this site and scroll down to see most of them, or use the League Navigator widget on the righthand side of this site and search on your team’s attributes (location, division, etc.) as well as choose “Schedules”.

We are now going to setup the stats site (which will actually reside on dreamleague.org, in case you didn’t know). This will take Freddie’s stats input crew some time to populate with stats, so please be patient on that.

WED 10/5 (10:30PM) — Below is the first draft and is in probable chronological order. We also might flip-flop ISAH with BGCE in SF, but it depends (we are no longer allowed to play music at BGCE due to neighbor’s noise complaint and structure of BGCE courtyard acting as a natural amplifier). Anyways, we still need to confirm scorekeepers and avoid overlaps, so there is still some work to do to finalize the below, but in general it should stay relatively the same order. Gym opening times: BGCE early morning, ISAH early afternoon, BCRC early morning, WKRC late morning, PHHS midday.

SPECIAL REQ FOR 10/9 (see MSR page)
10/9 AL/aaa Blue =11a-4p
10/9 6ft-sf SFFA =7p
10/9 rec-o- WWWD 4p
10/9 rec-sf ESF <10a
10/9 a/r-sf Stun =2p
10/9 a/r-sf Blzr =10a

BYES FOR 10/9 (*-natural, see roadmap)
AL/aaa bye: Problems at ABC Hawks
aaa-e oak bye: (none)
aaa-sj bye: (none)
aaa-p byes: Purple Haze at Hoop Squad
aaa-p bye: Colossal*
6ft-sj bye: (none)
6ft-sf bye: (none)
6ft-oak bye: (none)
a/r-sf bye: Heatonkees*
a/r-oak bye: Whatever*
a/r-oak bye: Sole Supremacy A/R at That’s What She Said
a/r-oak bye: Undrafted at New Hope
a/r-sj byes: Murkery Basketball at Good Shepherd Christian Community
rec-o- bye: (none)
rec-o+ bye: (none)
rec-sf bye: All Show No Go*

DOUBLEHEADERS FOR 10/9
dh AL/aaa: BluePrint
dh rec-o+: Gremlins at Tone Team
dh rec-o-: Dream at What Would Wat Do

SCHEDULING ISSUES FOR 10/9
– Might swap BGCE for ISAH.

AVOID THESE OVERLAPS FOR 10/9
aaa-sj Shoh | a/r-sj GSCC (I.Liu)
aaa-e RDrm | aaa-p Fran (Somthy)
aaa-e RDrm | aaa-p Drgn (M.Yuen)
aaa-e Mar | aaa-p Colo (K.Ho, N.Vu)
aaa-p Kurr | 6ft-oak SS6F (A.Aquino)
aaa-p Colo | a/r-oak SSR (T.Xiong)
aaa-p Colo | a/r-oak It’s (T.Mai)
6ft-oak Sqad | a/r-oak It’s (K.Saeturn)
6ft-oak SS6F | a/r-oak SSAR (D.Lew)
6ft-oak Sqad | rec+ Lao (R.Khean, JV)
6ft-sf Prod | rec-o+ Hype (T.Tran)
a/r-sf WvAR | rec-sf ASNG (3 players)
rec+ Lao | rec- Aces (O.Lovanh)
rec+ TmCh | rec-Drm (F.Kwong)
Secondary overlaps
6ft-oak Sqad | rec+ TmCh (N.Mali)

NOTE: If you see blank rows in the table below, there are errors; if so, please disregard the table and email me immediately. All games in bold cannot be moved/swapped.

Date Tipoff Gym Div Matchup pref1 pref2
10/9 9:00am BGCE rec-sf Frisco Hawks at Elite (SF) 9a–1p (9a-10a)
10/9 10:00am BGCE a/r-sf Blazers at Bottle Service (10a) 10a-3p
10/9 11:00am BGCE 6ft-sf Dynasty at Prodigy 10a-3p 9a–2p
10/9 12:00pm BGCE a/r-sf Braves at Sonics 11a-4p 9a–5p
10/9 1:00pm BGCE AL/aaa TorrCats at Problems 4p–p- 10a-2p
10/9 2:00pm BGCE rec-sf SFFD at Entourage 9a–2p 2p–8p
10/9 3:00pm BGCE rec-sf Wolverines-REC at Swoosh 11a-4p 1p–4p
10/9 4:00pm BGCE a/r-sf P2W at Wolverines-A/R 2p–2p 11a-5p
10/9 5:00pm BGCE AL/aaa Rangers at SF Warriors AAA 5p–p- 10a-5p
10/9 6:00pm BGCE rec-sf Team CB at Hapa 12p-5p 2p–7p
10/9 7:00pm BGCE AL/aaa BluePrint at SF City (11a-4p) 7p
10/9 8:00pm BGCE 6ft-sf Ed O’Banners at SF Free Agents 12p-7p 11a-p-
10/9 1:00pm ISAH a/r-sf Flight Club Cobras at Full Tilt 1p–6p 12p-5p
10/9 2:00pm ISAH a/r-sf The Fam at Stun Guns 9a–2p (2p)
10/9 3:00pm ISAH rec-sf Boom (SF) at Handsome Devils 9a–1p 2p–p-
10/9 4:00pm ISAH AL/aaa BluePrint at BCL East All-Stars (11a-4p) 9a–6p
10/9 9:00am BCRC rec-o- Dream at What Would Wat Do 9a–2p (<11a)
10/9 10:00am BCRC rec-o- Warriors-Rec at Stealers 9a–2p 11a-a-
10/9 11:00am BCRC rec-o- What Would Wat Do at Hefty 9a–2p 10a-3p
10/9 12:00pm BCRC aaa-p Kurruption at Grey Goose 12p-5p (9a)
10/9 1:00pm BCRC rec-o+ Purefoods Rec at Team China 11a-3p 1p–7p
10/9 2:00pm BCRC rec-o- Kryptonite at Dream 10a-2p 9a–2p
10/9 3:00pm BCRC rec-o- EFC Berkeley at No Chance 4p–p- 3p–p-
10/9 4:00pm BCRC aaa-p Franchize at Dragon (>4p) 9a–4p
10/9 5:00pm BCRC aaa-e ReDream Team at Purefoods 4p–p- 3p–8p
10/9 6:00pm BCRC 6ft-oak Sole Supremacy 6FT at Dream 6FT 2p–7p 3p–7p
10/9 7:00pm BCRC rec-o+ Tone Team at Lights Out 6p–p- 1p–7p
10/9 8:00pm BCRC rec-o+ Lao Ru PM at Gremlins 3p–p- 4p–p-
10/9 9:00pm BCRC rec-o+ Gremlins at Tone Team 4p–p- 6p–p-
10/9 11:30am WKRC 6ft-oak Sqad Up at Rich/RJ’s Rayguns 12p-6p 10a-p-
10/9 12:30pm WKRC aaa-e Shockers at Out Of Retirement 11a-3p 12p-1p,>6p
10/9 1:30pm WKRC rec-o+ Hype at JS23 12p-5p 1p–4p
10/9 2:30pm WKRC rec-o- Basa at Aces 12p-4p 12p-8p
10/9 3:30pm WKRC aaa-e Oakboyz II Men at Marin 9a–2p 4p–p-
10/9 4:30pm WKRC a/r-oak Main Event at It’s In There 12p-5p 4p–p-
10/9 5:30pm WKRC rec-o- Rawkats at Huff And Puff 4p–p- 6p–p-
10/9 12:00pm PHHS aaa-sj Elite SJ at Shohoku 9a–p- 10a-4p
10/9 1:00pm PHHS aaa-sj SJ Hibachi AAA at Bad News 1p–8p 12p-5p
10/9 2:00pm PHHS a/r-sj F’n’F Warriors at Garage Kids 12p-5p 12p-p-
10/9 3:00pm PHHS a/r-sj SJ Dynamites at Taiwanzen 10a-p- 3p–6p
10/9 4:00pm PHHS a/r-sj FortuneCrew at Beast Mode 10a-2p 6p–p-
10/9 5:00pm PHHS a/r-sj Cool Runnings at River Of Life Christian Church 11a-7p 4p–p-
10/9 6:00pm PHHS 6ft-sj SJ Barons at Booom (SJ) 2p–6p 3p–8p
10/9 7:00pm PHHS 6ft-sj In10City at San Jose Hibachi 6FT 2p–8p 1p–8p

ISAH = ISA High School, enter back pkg lot at 19th St and Carolina, SF (going to front of school no good)
BGCE = Boys & Girls Club Excelsior, 163 London: arrive early to find street parking.
SSFM/SSFX = South San Francisco HS Main and Aux gyms, 400 B St, South San Francisco: park in lot off El Camino and Ponderosa. Walk through school gate entrance and veer left, take sidewalk towards gym structure.
OCHS = O’Connell High School, 20th St betw Harrison & Folsom: enter side entrance on 20th St, if the parking lot gate is available, park away from the construction and nearest to soccer field, if the parking lot is closed then find street parking.
MDLS = Mission Dolores School, 455 Church Street (16th St), SF: enter black gated parking lot next to Children’s Council Building


PHHS = Piedmont Hills High School, 1377 Piedmont Rd, San Jose: use or walk to backlot by portables
AHHS = Andrew Hill High School, 3200 Senter Rd, San Jose: park in large lot, gym is on left side towards the back, walk thru yellow pillars
WHSM = Wilcox High School (main gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: main gym is on left side of campus, park in side spaces next to gym or large parking lot.
WHSX = Wilcox High School (aux gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: park in lot, aux gym is accessible thru middle walkway between locker room and glass-window cafeteria, then a bit past swimming pool
JLHS = James Lick High School, 57 North White Rd, San Jose


BCRC = Bushrod Rec Center, 560 59th St. off Telegraph (not Shattuck!), Oakland (near Berkeley)
WKRC = Willie Keyes Community Rec Center (fka Poplar), 3131 Union Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
TFRC = Tassafaronga Rec Center, 975 85th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
IJRC = Ira Jinkins Rec Center, 9175 Edes Ave, Oakland