Sunday Bird’s Eye View Schedule for 8/7

THU 8/4 (10:15PM) — Had to move the first game at AHHS to 11:00AM so that the winner of One Team vs Shohoku can make it in time to WHSM for the 12:30PM. Now, if the game runs into overtime or what not, captains please be sure to text me so that I can alert the good folks at WHSM.

The remaining slate of games at AHHS will remaing at 12:30PM and onward simply because it saves me from calling about twenty captains to tell them to show up 30 minutes earlier. Again, the remainder of AHHS remains intact and we will simply have about a 30-minute break between the end of the One Team vs Shohoku game and Rhino vs Monstars.

THU 8/4 (1:15PM) — Thanks to Wylie for doing the schedule for us this week. Everything was complicated with the Losers Bracket doubleheaders, so just take it all in with a grain of salt and remember that at least in Dream League, you got double-elimination. Here were some of the issues…

  • OCHS n/a due to some teacher convention.
  • First three timeslots at BGCE we have no choice but to put there. Only timeslots left.
  • 3p midpoint rule at BGCE at, well, 3p.
  • Last three timeslots at BGCE, we have no choice plus those teams asked for a bye last Sun 7/31.
  • Marinlossal agreed to Oakboyz timeframe this Sun 8/7 due to Marinlossal bye request last Sun 7/31.
  • 3p midpoint rule for Relapse/Kurruption and Purple Haze.
  • BBOF, Hvy Rsnl, All In, and SJ Hibachi 6FT have just one of their potential two games within timeframe. No other way to slice and dice that.

FAIR WARNING!!! I don’t really have time to list out the doubleheaders for this Sun 8/7, please peruse the schedule carefully below. If you’re in the Losers Bracket, chances are you are playing two games.

SPECIAL REQ FOR 8/7 (see MSR page)
8/7 aaa-oak Mrnl =Oakb timeframe
8/7 6ft-sj BBOF >7p
8/7 a/r-sf Brvs 2p-5p
8/7 6ft-sj SJB >5p
8/7 a/r-sj Jets =late
8/7 aaa-sf Reb 4p
8/7 rec-am WWWD <11a BYE
8/7 rec-pm JS23 =bye

BYES FOR 8/7 (*-natural, see roadmap)
PLEASE WAIT FOR BRACKET UPDATES VIA ARTICLES ON THIS SITE OR EMAIL WYLIE

DOUBLEHEADERS FOR 8/7
PLEASE PERUSE SCHEDULE FOR LOSERS BRACKET DOUBLEHEADERS

SCHEDULING ISSUES FOR 8/7
(read post above)

AVOID THESE OVERLAPS FOR 7/31
AL/NL B4L | aaa-oak Mrnl (T.Xiong) BYE
AL/NL BAB | aaa-oak Pabl (EJ) ELIM
AL/NL FriF | aaa-sf Prob (A.Lin, D.Bell) ELIM
aaa-sj MtyD | 6ft-sj ESJ (multiple)
aaa-sj Shoh | 6ft-sj BBOF (C.Tzou) BYE
aaa-sj Shoh | a/r-sj GSCC (I.Liu)
aaa-sj SJHA | 6ft-sj SJH6 (multiple)
aaa-sf Mar | aaa-oak Mrnl (3 guys) BYE
aaa-oak Shck | a/r-oak Hoop (T.Henry) ELIM
6ft-oak Dr6F | a/r-oak Gnie (Somthy) ELIM
6ft-oak Dr6F | a/r-oak DrAR (WY) ELIM
6ft-oak EOAK | a/r-sf ESF (A.Molinas) ELIM
6ft-oak EOAK | a/r-oak Hoop (RJF) ELIM
6ft-sj Frsh | a/r-sj BstM (S.Habura) BYE
a/r-sf Heat | rec-sf SFFA (R.Twu) ELIM
a/r-sf Tilt | rec-sf Beef (J.Sun) ELIM
a/r-sf Wolv | rec-sf ASNG (K.Neri) ELIM
a/r-oak Kurr | 6ft-oak BlzK (D.Lew) ELIM
a/r-oak Kurr | rec+am Hype (G.Hom) ELIM
a/r-oak DrAR | rec+pm Sole (JTS) ELIM
a/r-oak EBAY | rec-pm IngB (R.Tran) ELIM
a/r-oak YGun | rec+am Tigr (??) ELIM
a/r-oak YGun | rec-am Fab (??) ELIM
a/r-oak Tstr | rec+am Drgn (YZ)

Secondary overlaps
aaa-sj Shoh | a/r-sj BmSJ (G.Lin)
aaa-sf Torr | a/r-sf Heat (R.Twu) BYE
aaa-sf Torr | rec-sf SFFA (R.Twu) ELIM
a/r-oak Kurr | rec+pm Sole (AA, D.Lew) ELIM
6ft-oak BlzK | rec+pm Sole (D.Lew) ELIM
rec+am Tigr | rec-am Fab (??) ELIM

NOTE: If you see blank rows in the table below, there are errors; if so, please disregard the table and email me immediately. All games in bold cannot be moved/swapped.

Date Tipoff Gym Div Matchup pref1 pref2
8/7 10:00am BGCE a/r-sf p3-WB: #5 Bring Protection at #3 Heatonkees 11a-4p 11a-4p
8/7 11:00am BGCE 6ft-sf Lower-Last LB Game: #2 Ed O’Banners at #4 Hangover 1p–6p 9a–2p
8/7 12:00pm BGCE a/r-sf p3a-LB: #2 Stun Guns at #8 Wolverines 2p–7p 11a-4p
8/7 1:00pm BGCE a/r-sf p3a-LB: #1 Braves at #11 Left Coast Hoops (2p-5p) 11a-4p
8/7 2:00pm BGCE 6ft-sf Champ: Winner-EdOB/Hang at #1 Falcons [1p-2p] 2p–7p
8/7 3:00pm BGCE a/r-sf p4a-LB: Winner-Brvs/Left at Winner-Stun/Wolv [11a-2p] [2p-4p]
8/7 4:00pm BGCE aaa-sf p2a-LB: #5 SF Warriors AAA at #6 TorrCats 10a-3p 4p–p-
8/7 5:00pm BGCE aaa-sf p2-WB: #1 Problems at #7 Marin 11a-3p 4p–p-
8/7 6:00pm BGCE aaa-sf p2a-LB: Winner-SFWA/Torr at #2 Rebels (SF) [!!!] (4p)
8/7 11:00am BCRC rec+am Lower-Last LB Game: #2 Dragon at #4 Hype 9a–p- 11a-a-
8/7 12:00pm BCRC aaa-oak p2a-LB: #2 Marinlossal at #5 Oakboyz II Men 2p–8p 10a-3p
8/7 1:00pm BCRC rec-am p2a-LB: #2 Relapse at #5 Kryptonite 9a–2p 10a-2p
8/7 2:00pm BCRC aaa-oak p2b-LB: Winner-Mrnl/Oakb at #4 Shockers [2p-3p] 10a-3p
8/7 3:00pm BCRC rec-am p2a-LB: Winner-Rlps/Kryp at #4 No Chance REC [10a-2p] 2p–p-
8/7 4:00pm BCRC rec+pm Lower-Last LB Game: #4 Purple Haze at #1 Sole Supremacy 5p–p- 2p–7p
8/7 5:00pm BCRC rec+am Champ: Winner-Drgn/Hype at #1 Dream REC (ok) (ok)
8/7 6:00pm BCRC rec+pm Champ: Winner-Purp/Sole at #3 Grape Sodas [5p-7p] 5p–p-
8/7 9:30am WHSM a/r-sj Lower-Last LB Game: #1 Gentlemen’s Club at #3 SB Arsenal 10a-4p 10a-3p
8/7 10:30am WHSM aaa-sj p2b-LB: #4 South Bay Youth Inc. at # 6 Bad News 9a–2p 11a-4p
8/7 11:30am WHSM a/r-sj Champ: Winner-GClb/SBA at #2 SJ Dynamites [10a-3p] 10a-p-
8/7 12:30pm WHSM aaa-sj p2-LB: Winner-OTOD/Shoh at Winner-SBYI/BadN [9a-4p] [9a-2p]
8/7 1:30pm WHSM a/r-sj p2a-LB: #1 F’n’F Warriors at #6 Good Shepherd Christian Community 9a–2p 2p–7p
8/7 2:30pm WHSM 6ft-sj Champ: Winner-Rhin/MSJ at #3 Goons (SJ) [1p-3p] 9a–3p
8/7 3:30pm WHSM 6ft-sj p2a-LB: #2 Basketballs of Fury at #6 Hvy Rsnl Hitsquad (>7p) 1p–6p
8/7 11:00am AHHS aaa-sj p2a-LB: #2 One Team One Dream (SJ) at #5 Shohoku 9a–p- 9a–4p
8/7 12:30pm AHHS 6ft-sj Lower-Last LB Game: #4 Rhino at #4 Monstars (SJ) 9a–3p 1p–6p
8/7 1:30pm AHHS aaa-sj p2a-WB: #1 Mighty Ducks at #3 SJ Hibachi AAA 10a-2p 1p–8p
8/7 2:30pm AHHS 6ft-sj p2a-LB #3 All In (SJ) at # 1 San Jose Hibachi 6FT 10a-3p 1p–8p
8/7 3:30pm AHHS a/r-sj p2b-LB: #5 Beast Mode at #2 Yeah Man 12-430p,9p 3p–p-
8/7 4:30pm AHHS 6ft-sj p3a-WB: #4 SJ Barons at #7 Elite (SJ) (>5p) 10a-8p
8/7 5:30pm AHHS a/r/-sj p2-LB: Winner-FnF/GSCC at Winner-BstM/Yeah [2p] [3p-430p]
8/7 6:30pm AHHS 6ft-sj p2-LB: Winner-AISJ/SJH6 at Winner-BBOF/Hvy [1p-3p] [!!!]
8/7 7:30pm AHHS a/r-sj p3a-WB: #4 Garage Kids at #3 Jets 12p-p- (late)

OCHS = O’Connell High School, 20th St betw Harrison & Folsom: enter side entrance on 20th St, if the parking lot gate is available, park away from the construction and nearest to soccer field, if the parking lot is closed then find street parking.
BGCE = Boys & Girls Club Excelsior, 163 London: arrive early to find street parking.
ISAH = ISA High School, enter back pkg lot at 19th St and Carolina, SF (going to front of school no good)
MDLS = Mission Dolores School, 455 Church Street (16th St), SF: enter black gated parking lot next to Children’s Council Building
SSFM/SSFX = South San Francisco HS Main and Aux gyms, 400 B St, South San Francisco: park in lot off El Camino and Ponderosa. Walk through school gate entrance and veer left, take sidewalk towards gym structure.


AHHS = Andrew Hill High School, 3200 Senter Rd, San Jose: park in large lot, gym is on left side towards the back, walk thru yellow pillars
WHSM = Wilcox High School (main gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: main gym is on left side of campus, park in side spaces next to gym or large parking lot.
WHSX = Wilcox High School (aux gym), 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara: park in lot, aux gym is accessible thru middle walkway between locker room and glass-window cafeteria, then a bit past swimming pool
PHHS = Piedmont Hills High School, 1377 Piedmont Rd, San Jose: use or walk to backlot by portables
JLHS = James Lick High School, 57 North White Rd, San Jose


BCRC = Bushrod Rec Center, 560 59th St. off Telegraph (not Shattuck!), Oakland (near Berkeley)
IJRC = Ira Jinkins Rec Center, 9175 Edes Ave, Oakland
WKRC = Willie Keyes Community Rec Center (fka Poplar), 3131 Union Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
TFRC = Tassafaronga Rec Center, 975 85th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621