Sunday Bird’s Eye View Schedule for 5/22

THU 5/19 (10:45AM) — Scroll down to see the final schedule with tipoffs. Check the info above the table for notes. I moved the “SCHEDULING ISSUES” section to the right side above the overlaps to even things out on this page aesthetically. I have a few meetings I need to get to right now, so I’ll be posting updated roadmaps that reflect all these 5/22 matchups sometime this evening.

THU 5/19 (9:00AM) — Still waiting on confirmation from my scorekeepers, but below the games are listed in chronological order. Gym opening times are as follows: MDLS early morning, SSFX afternoon, SSFM late morning, ISAH evening, BCRC early morning, WKRC early morning, IJRC late morning, JLHS morning, PHHS afternoon.

Don’t forget to check above the table for doubleheaders and byes, as well as scheduling notes/issues.

THU 5/19 (12:15AM) — Burning the midnight oil here. Check out the matchups below. PLEASE NOTE: SOME ROADMAPS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN UPDATED YET TO REFLECT THESE MATCHUPS — since it is difficult to update online roadmap articles at the speed of an Excel spreadsheet.

The following matchups are NOT in chronological order yet, but at least you now know who you are playing against and can check out the probable cross-section of tipoff timeframes with your opponent (pref1/pref2 columns — watch out for red!). Also, the list of byes and doubleheaders. Hope this helps for now.

MAJOR ISSUES: BBOF’s bye request could not be accommodated, and the 6FT-SF roadmap will change considerably due to the Falcons’ special request.

SPECIAL REQUESTS FOR 5/22
5/22 rec+am TgrB <1030a
5/22 rec-am WWWD <11a
5/22 rec-sf BmSF 7p
5/22 rec-sf TmCB >5p
5/22 6ft-sj BBOF =bye NO-GO

BYES FOR 5/22
AL/NL bye: (none)
aaa-sj bye: (none)
aaa-sf bye: ABC Hawks*
aaa-oak bye: Oakboyz II Men*
6ft-sj bye: (none)
6ft-sj bye: SJ Barons*
6ft-oak bye: (none)
a/r-sj bye: Gentlemen’s Club at SB Arsenal
a/r-sj bye: Jets at Good Shepherd Christian Community
a/r-sf bye: Full Tilt at Ball Boys
a/r-oak bye: (none)
rec-sf bye: (none, see dh)
rec-am byes: City Knights at Town Business
rec-pm bye: (none)
rec+am bye: (none)
rec+pm bye: (none)

DOUBLEHEADERS FOR 5/22
a/r-sf dh: Heatonkees
rec-sf dh: Serious

SCHEDULING ISSUES FOR 5/22
– using South City HS, see dirs below table
– cannot accom 6ft-sj BBOF bye
– 6FT-SF roadmap will change
– AL/NL Rngr/FriF tip conflict, FriF agreed to 6p
– aaa-oak Mrnl & aaa-sf Marn far apart due to OAK SK
– 6ft-sf EdOB/Falc split diff on tipoff conflict
– 6ft-oak Undg 4p due to Dr6F scorekeeping
– aaa-oak Shck 4p due to Pure scorekeeping

AVOID THESE OVERLAPS FOR 5/22
AL/NL B4L | aaa-oak Mrnl (T.Xiong)
AL/NL BAB | aaa-oak Pabl (EJ)
aaa-sj MtyD | 6ft-sj ESJ (multiple)
aaa-sj Shoh | 6ft-sj BBOF (C.Tzou)
aaa-sj Shoh | a/r-sj GSCC (I.Liu) BYE
aaa-sj SJHA | 6ft-sj SJH6 (multiple)
aaa-sj 1TSJ | aaa-sf 1TSF (multiple)
aaa-sf Mar | aaa-oak Mrnl (3 guys)
6ft-oak Dr6F | a/r-oak Gnie (Somthy)
6ft-oak Dr6F | a/r-oak DrAR (WY)
6ft-oak EOAK | a/r-sf ESF (A.Molinas)
6ft-sj Frsh | a/r-sj BstM (S.Habura)
a/r-sf Heat | rec-sf SFFA (R.Twu)
a/r-sf Tilt | rec-sf Beef (J.Sun)
a/r-sf Wolv | rec-sf ASNG (K.Neri)
a/r-oak Kurr | 6ft-oak BlzK (D.Lew)
a/r-oak Kurr | rec+pm Sole (D.Lew, A.Aquino)
a/r-oak EBAY | rec-pm IngB (R.Tran)
a/r-oak YGun | rec+am Tigr (??)
a/r-oak YGun | rec-am Fab (??)
a/r-oak Tstr | rec+am Drgn (YZ)

Secondary overlaps
aaa-sf Torr | a/r-sf Heat (R.Twu) OUT
aaa-sf Torr | rec-sf Heat (R.Twu) OUT
6ft-oak BlzK | rec+pm Sole (D.Lew)
rec+am Tigr | rec-am Fab (??)

NOTE: If you see blank rows in the table below, there are errors; if so, please disregard the table and email me immediately. All games in bold cannot be moved/swapped.

Date Tipoff Gym Div Matchup pref1 pref2
5/22 9:00am MDLS 6ft-sf Dynasty at Hangover 9a–3p 9a–2p
5/22 10:00am MDLS rec-sf Kuyabraddas at Boom (SF) 10a-p- (<10a)
5/22 11:00am MDLS rec-sf Rothstein & Kass at Frisco Hawks 9a–2p 9a–2p
5/22 12:00pm MDLS rec-sf All Show No Go at Where’s The Beef 1p–p- 12p-5p
5/22 1:00pm MDLS a/r-sf Braves at Wolverines 10a-2p 11a-4p
5/22 2:00pm MDLS 6ft-sf Trainwreck at C.O.G. 2p–7p 9a–5p
5/22 3:00pm MDLS rec-sf SF Warriors REC at Run N Gun 11a-4p 12p-6p
5/22 4:00pm MDLS aaa-sf TorrCats at Problems 4p–p- 11a-3p
5/22 5:00pm MDLS rec-sf Hapa at Serious 2p–7p 1p–1p
5/22 6:00pm MDLS AL/NL Rangers at Frisco’s Finest 5p–p- 10a-2p
5/22 7:00pm MDLS rec-sf Serious at Entourage 1p–1p 12p-7p
5/22 8:00pm MDLS aaa-sf Monstars (SF) at Marin 9a-1p,>8p 4p–p-
5/22 2:00pm SSFX a/r-sf Heatonkees at Full Tilt 11a-4p 12p-5p
5/22 3:00pm SSFX rec-sf Bay Eagles at SF Free Agents 11a-1p 11a-4p
5/22 4:00pm SSFX aaa-sf One Team One Dream (SF) at Left Coast Hoops (1p) 11a-4p
5/22 11:30am SSFM aaa-sf Rebels (SF) at SF Warriors AAA 11a-p- 10a-3p
5/22 12:30pm SSFM a/r-sf Heatonkees at Bring Protection 11a-4p 11a-4p
5/22 1:30pm SSFM a/r-sf DC Rebels at Delta Force 9a–1p 2p–6p
5/22 2:30pm SSFM a/r-sf Blazers at Elite (SF) 2p–7p 2p–7p
5/22 5:30pm ISAH a/r-sf High Rollers 420 at Stun Guns 1p–5p 2p–7p
5/22 6:30pm ISAH 6ft-sf Ed O’Banners at Falcons 1p–6p (>7p)
5/22 7:30pm ISAH rec-sf Team CB at Team Go (>5p) 3p–8p
5/22 8:30pm ISAH a/r-sf Dabarkads at Bombsquad 3p–8p 4p–p-
5/22 9:00am BCRC rec+am Lao Ru AM at Dream REC 9a–1p 9a–2p
5/22 10:00am BCRC rec-am Relapse at Kryptonite 9a–2p 10a-2p
5/22 11:00am BCRC rec-am The Other Guys at Hawk’s 9a-1p,>7p 9a–2p
5/22 12:00pm BCRC rec+am Dragon at Hype 9a–p- 11a-a-
5/22 1:00pm BCRC a/r-oak T-starz at Kurruption 9a–3p 11a-4p
5/22 2:00pm BCRC aaa-oak Pablo’s Team at Marinlossal 10a-p- 2p–8p
5/22 3:00pm BCRC AL/NL Qwest at Bay Area Bandits 12p-7p 1p–6p
5/22 4:00pm BCRC 6ft-oak Dream 6FT at Underdawgz 3p–7p 10a-3p
5/22 5:00pm BCRC a/r-oak Dream A/R at Hoop Squad 10a-p- 12p-4p
5/22 6:00pm BCRC rec+pm A.O.B. at Grape Sodas 1p–7p 5p–p-
5/22 7:00pm BCRC rec+pm Sole Supremacy at iGiggle 2p–7p 12p-6p
5/22 8:00pm BCRC AL/NL Ballaz 4 Lyfe at Showtime 4p–p- 4p–p-
5/22 9:00pm BCRC rec-pm Rawkats at House Of PR 4p–p- 6p–p-
5/22 9:30am WKRC rec-am What Would Wat Do at Fab VIII (<11a) 10a-4p
5/22 10:30am WKRC rec+am Tiger’s Blood at Team OB (<1030a) 10a-3p
5/22 11:30am WKRC a/r-oak EBAYC at Young Gunners 10a-3p 10a-3p
5/22 12:30pm WKRC rec-am Tune Squad at SULD 9a–2p 11a-a-
5/22 1:30pm WKRC rec+am Redhawks at Cereal Killers 11a-4p 11a-p-
5/22 2:30pm WKRC rec-am Lights Out at Warriors Rec 11a-3p 9a–2p
5/22 3:30pm WKRC rec-pm JS23 at InYaFace 2p–7p 11a-4p
5/22 4:30pm WKRC 6ft-oak Eastbay Elite at BlitzKrieg 4p–p- 2p–6p
5/22 5:30pm WKRC rec+pm Starting Wasted at Purple Haze 3p–7p 5p–p-
5/22 11:00am IJRC rec-am NotLikeDaRest at No Chance REC 9a–1p (ok)
5/22 12:00pm IJRC 6ft-oak Elite (OAK) at Decepticons 10a-3p 9a–2p
5/22 1:00pm IJRC a/r-oak Undrafted at Wolf Pack 11a-5p 1p–p-
5/22 2:00pm IJRC a/r-oak Arsenals (OAK) at Goonies (OAK) 2p–7p 12p-5p
5/22 3:00pm IJRC rec-pm Lao Ru PM at Inglorious Baskets 2p–p- 2p–2p
5/22 4:00pm IJRC aaa-oak Shockers at Purefoods 10a-3p 4p–p-
5/22 5:00pm IJRC aaa-oak Monstars (OAK) at Yack Em 12p-5p 1p–8p
5/22 6:00pm IJRC rec+pm Tone Team at All In (OAK) 5p–p- 5p–5p
5/22 10:00am JLHS 6ft-sj Rhino at Basketballs Of Fury 9a–3p 9a–1p
5/22 11:00am JLHS 6ft-sj Elite (SJ) at Goons (SJ) 10a-8p 9a–3p
5/22 12:00pm JLHS 6ft-sj All In (SJ) at In10city 10a-3p 9a–3p
5/22 1:00pm JLHS 6ft-sj B-Team at San Jose Hibachi 6FT 9a–2p 1p–8p
5/22 2:00pm JLHS aaa-sj South Bay Youth Inc. at SJ Hibachi AAA 9a–2p 1p–8p
5/22 3:00pm JLHS aaa-sj Insanity at Bad News 10a-7p 11a-4p
5/22 4:00pm JLHS aaa-sj Shohoku at Team Elites 9a–4p 4p–p-
5/22 5:00pm JLHS 6ft-sj Monstars (SJ) at Fresh Coast 1p–6p 12p-2p
5/22 6:00pm JLHS 6ft-sj Hvy Rsnl Hitsquad at Eastbay Gunners 1p–6p 3p–p-
5/22 7:00pm JLHS a/r-sj Garage Kids at Pineapple Express 12p-p- 12p-7p
5/22 1:00pm PHHS aaa-sj Mighty Ducks at One Team One Dream (SJ) 10a-2p 9a–p-
5/22 2:00pm PHHS a/r-sj F’n’F Warriors at Beast Mode 9a–2p 12p-430p,9p
5/22 3:00pm PHHS a/r-sj On Point at Yeah Man 1p–6p 3p–p-
5/22 4:00pm PHHS a/r-sj SJ Dynamites at Booom (SJ) 10a-p- 4p–p-

ISAH = ISA High School, enter back pkg lot at 19th St and Carolina, SF (going to front of school no good)
MDLS = Mission Dolores School, 3371 16th St (on corner Church St), SF, big parking lot thru gate via Church next to gym
SSFM/SSFX = South San Francisco HS Main and Aux gyms, 400 B St, South San Francisco, park in lot off El Camino and Ponderosa. Walk through school gate entrance and veer left, take sidewalk towards gym structure.


JLHS = James Lick High School, 57 North White Rd, San Jose
PHHS = Piedmont Hills High School, 1377 Piedmont Rd, San Jose (use or walk to backlot by portables)
WHSX = Wilcox High School (aux gym) — 3250 Monroe St, Santa Clara (park in lot, aux gym is accessible thru middle walkway between locker room and glass-window cafeteria, then a bit past swimming pool


BCRC = Bushrod Rec Center, 560 59th St. off Telegraph (not Shattuck!), Oakland (near Berkeley)
IJRC = Ira Jinkins Rec Center, 9175 Edes Ave, Oakland
WKRC = Willie Keyes Community Rec Center (fka Poplar), 3131 Union Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
TFRC = Tassafaronga Rec Center, 975 85th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621